The EAC's 2023 Election Guidelines 1 describes the basic signature verification process - conducted in three (3) tiers of review as follows:
[…] The printed instructions required by Section 7-15-370(2) to be sent each absentee ballot applicant must notify him that his vote will not be counted in either of these events. If a ballot is not challenged, the sealed return-addressed envelope must be opened by the managers, and the enclosed envelope marked "Ballot Herein" removed, placed in a locked box or boxes, and kept secure.43
South Dakota's State Laws, Section 12-19-10.1. County auditor validation of absentee ballot signatures--Violation as misdemeanor, provides:
If a county uses an absentee ballot precinct at the building where the county auditor is located to process absentee ballots on election day for a federal, state, or county election, the county has the option to validate the absentee ballot signatures in the county auditor's office. The county auditor shall follow the provisions of § 12-19-10 except for the following:
(1) The county auditor, at anytime during the absentee voting timeframe, shall carefully compare the statement on the reverse side of the official return envelope with the written application without opening or breaking the seal of the return envelope; and
(2) If the county auditor determines that both signatures match:
(a) The application for absentee ballot does not need to be sent to the absentee precinct board; and
(b) The county auditor shall initial the envelope after the determination that signatures do match.
A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor. 44
Tennessee Code, : TN Code § 2-6-202 (2021), provides:
Upon receipt by mail of the absentee ballot, the administrator shall open only the outer envelope and compare the voter's signature on the application with the voter's signature on the appropriate registration record.