The EAC's 2023 Election Guidelines 1 describes the basic signature verification process - conducted in three (3) tiers of review as follows:
[…] (2) If the county auditor determines that both signatures match:
(a) The application for absentee ballot does not need to be sent to the absentee precinct board; and
(b) The county auditor shall initial the envelope after the determination that signatures do match.
A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor. 44
Tennessee Code, : TN Code § 2-6-202 (2021), provides:
Upon receipt by mail of the absentee ballot, the administrator shall open only the outer envelope and compare the voter's signature on the application with the voter's signature on the appropriate registration record. Upon determining that the voter is entitled to vote, the administrator shall note on the voter's absentee ballot envelope that the voter's signature has been verified. This signature verification is the final verification necessary before the counting board counts the ballots. 45
Texas law provides for a signature verification committee. The Texas Election Code, Title 7, Subtitle A, Chapter 87, provides:
(i) The signature verification committee shall compare the signature on each carrier envelope certificate, except those signed for a voter by a witness, with the signature on the voter's ballot application to determine whether the signatures are those of the voter. The committee may also compare the signatures with any known signature of the voter on file with the county clerk or voter registrar to determine whether the signatures are those of the voter.