The EAC's 2023 Election Guidelines 1 describes the basic signature verification process - conducted in three (3) tiers of review as follows:
[…] § 5514. Rejected ballots.
(a) No vote shall be accepted or counted if:
(1) The statement of the absentee voter that appears on the front of the ballot envelope is found to have been altered or is not signed; or
(2) The absentee voter is not a duly registered elector in this State; or
(3) The ballot envelope is open; or
(4) It is evident that the ballot envelope has been opened and resealed;
(5) It is evident that the ballot envelope has been tampered with or altered.10
Florida has a process for rejected absentee ballots to be cured by a voter.
Georgia's Code, GA Code § 21-2-386 (2022), provides:
The registrar or clerk shall then compare the number of the elector’s Georgia driver’s license number or state identification card issued pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 and date of birth entered on the absentee ballot envelope with the same information contained in the elector’s voter registration records. If the elector has affirmed on the envelope that he or she does not have a Georgia driver’s license or state identification card issued pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 40, the registrar or clerk shall compare the last four digits of the elector’s social security number and date of birth entered on the envelope with the same information contained in the elector’s voter registration records. The registrar or clerk shall also confirm that the elector signed the oath and the person assisting the elector, if any, signed the required oath. If the elector has signed the elector’s oath, the person assisting has signed the required oath, if applicable, and the identifying information entered on the absentee ballot envelope matches the same information contained in the elector’s voter registration record, the registrar or clerk shall so certify by signing or initialing his or her name below the voter’s oath. 12
Hawaii's Election Statutes, at §11-106 provides:
Deficient return identification envelopes. If: