The EAC's 2023 Election Guidelines 1 describes the basic signature verification process - conducted in three (3) tiers of review as follows:
[…] There must be a combination or cluster of shared characteristics. Likewise, there must be a combination or cluster of dissimilarities to conclude that the signatures may be by different writers.
7 When evaluating signatures elections officials may review broad characteristics used to evaluate an entire signature as a unit or they may narrow the scope of their examination to that of specific letters within a signature.40
Pennsylvania does not verify the voter's signature. Pennsylvania statute, 25 Pa. Stat. § 3146.8, provides:
(3) When the county board meets to pre-canvass or canvass absentee ballots and mail-in ballots under paragraphs (1), (1.1) and (2), the board shall examine the declaration on the envelope of each ballot not set aside under subsection (D) and shall compare the information thereon with that contained in the "registered absentee and mail-in voters file," the absentee voters' list and/or the "military veterans and emergency civilians absentee voters file," whichever is applicable.