The EAC's 2023 Election Guidelines 1 describes the basic signature verification process - conducted in three (3) tiers of review as follows:
[…] If the county board has verified the proof of identification as required under this act and is satisfied that the declaration is sufficient and the information contained in the "registered absentee and mail-in voters file," the absentee voters' list and/or the "military veterans and emergency civilians absentee voters file" verifies his right to vote, the county board shall provide a list of the names of electors whose absentee ballots or mail-in ballots are to be pre-canvassed or canvassed. 41
Rhode Island General Laws, § 17-20-26. Opening and counting of ballots, provides that the election board will:
Compare the name, residence, and signature of the voter with the name, residence, and signature on the central voter registration system for mail ballots and satisfy itself that both signatures are identical. The board shall designate two (2) persons, to review and compare each voter’s signature with the voter’s signature found in the central voter registration system. If both designees agree that the signatures match, the mail ballot shall proceed to be processed, certified, and tabulated. In the event that one or both designees find a discrepancy with the voter’s signature, the certification envelope shall then be reviewed by a pair of supervising board staff members. If the pair of supervising board staff members find that the signatures match, then the mail ballot shall proceed to be processed, certified, and tabulated. In the event that one or both supervising board staff members find a discrepancy in the voter’s signature, the supervising board staff shall compare the signature on the certification envelope to the voter’s ballot application. If the pair of supervising board staff members find that those signatures match, then the mail ballot shall proceed to be processed, certified, and tabulated. In the event that one or both supervising board staff members find a discrepancy in the voter’s signature, the supervising board staff shall compare the signature on the certification envelope to the voter’s ballot application. If the pair of supervising board staff members find that the signatures match, then the mail ballot shall proceed to be processed, certified, and tabulated. In the event that one or both supervising board staff members find a discrepancy in the voter’s signature, the certification envelope shall be segregated, and the board will notify the voter of the discrepancy, in accordance with regulations and procedures promulgated by the board.