The EAC's 2023 Election Guidelines 1 describes the basic signature verification process - conducted in three (3) tiers of review as follows:
[…] (e) A ballot shall be counted only if: (1) It is returned in the return identification envelope; (2) the envelope is signed by the elector to whom the ballot is issued; and (3) the signature has been verified as provided in this subsection. The county election officer shall verify the signature of each elector on the return identification envelope with the signature on the elector's registration records and may commence verification at any time prior to the canvass of the election.19
Kentucky Revised Statutes, §117.087(3)(c)(5) provides:
The members of the county board of elections, or the members of the central ballot counting board, shall compare the signatures on the outer envelope and the detachable flap with the signature of the voter that appears on the voter's signature of record, which record shall include the signature on the voter's identity document as defined in KRS 186.010, the voter's mail-in absentee ballot application, or the voter's registration card. If a signature match cannot be made, the county board of elections, central ballot counting board, or the county clerk shall make a reasonable effort to contact the voter and provide notice to the voter with a timeframe and manner in which the voter may cure his or her signature relative to the mail-in absentee ballot signature. All signature cures shall be completed before the closing of the polls on the day of a primary or an election. 20
Louisiana
Louisiana's Administrative Code, Title 31, Chapter 3, provides that absentee ballots can be rejected for missing voter or witness signatures but does not require that the signatures be matched against the voter registration records. Title 31, Section 301, provides: